Family Sponsored Visas

Family Sponsored Visas

At James Tan Immigration Consultants, our spouse visa lawyers in the eastern suburbs of Melbourne can provide assistance in the following areas:

1. General. These are applicants who qualify on the basis of their family relationship to a sponsor in Australia and are essentially defacto or married couples, fiancés, interdependent partners, aged dependent relatives, orphan relatives, dependent child or children, and parents who meet the “balance of family test.” They are exempt from the skills test and English language ability that are normally required for General and Business Skills migrants.

2. Defacto or Married Couples and Interdependent Partners. The applicant may choose to lodge his or her application onshore or offshore with the assistance of our spouse visa lawyers in the eastern suburbs. To be eligible to apply for this visa, the applicant must: –

  • Be in a married or defacto relationship or interdependent relationship with an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible NewZealand citizen and be sponsored or nominated by his/her partner or interdependent partner;
  • If the applicant is in a defacto relationship then he or she must show the Department of Immigration that the defacto relationship has been in existence for a minimum period of 12 months;
  • Be able to prove to the Department of Immigration that the relationship with the sponsor is genuine and continuing.

3. Fiancés. The applicant must lodge his or her application offshore. To be eligible to apply for this visa, the applicant must:-

  • Be engaged to be married to an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident, or eligible New Zealand citizen and be sponsored or nominated by his/her fiancé;
  • Be able to prove to the Department of Immigration that there is a genuine intention to marry his/her fiancé and live together in a married relationship within 9 months of the grant of the visa.

4. Parents. To be eligible to apply for this visa the applicant must: –

  • Be the parent of a child who is an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen;
  • The sponsoring child must be “settled” in Australia. This generally means that the sponsoring child has resided in Australia for at least two years;
  • Pass the balance of family test. This means that at least half of the applicant’s children must live permanently in Australia as Australian citizens or Australian permanent residents;

Depending on the applicant’s age, the application can be lodged by our spouse visa lawyers in the eastern suburbs onshore or offshore.

5. Dependent Children. To be eligible for this visa, the child applicant must be:

  • A biological child, stepchild or adopted child of the parent;
  • Sponsored by the same person sponsoring their parent with limited exceptions;
  • Able to meet health and character requirements;
  • Single (the child cannot be married, engaged to be married, or in a de facto relationship);
  • Younger than 18, or else be one of the following:-
    • Financially dependent on the parent holding the temporary Partner visa and
    • Incapacitated for work due to the total or partial loss of bodily or mental functions.

6. Aged Dependent Relative To be eligible for this visa, the applicant:

  • Is sponsored by a relative or their partner who lives in Australia;
  • Do not have a spouse or de facto partner;
  • Meet the dependency requirements;
  • Meet the Australian pensionable age;
  • Have someone who will provide an assurance of support; and
  • Meet health and character requirements.

7. Orphan Relative To be eligible for this visa, the applicant must:-

  • Be younger than 18 years old;
  • Be sponsored by a relative who is:
    • The brother, sister, grandparent, aunt, uncle or step-equivalent of the child;
    • Older than 18 years of age; and
    • An Australian citizen, an Australian permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen.
  • Not be married or in a de-facto relationship;
  • Be in situation where their parents are unable to care for them; and
  • Meet health and character requirements.

8. Conclusion. If an applicant is able to meet all the requirements of any particular category of visa he/she intends to apply for, then he/she is invited to contact James Tan Immigration Consultants by completing the Assessment Form in this website for a proper assessment to determine whether an application should be lodged with the Department of Immigration & Border Protection. This assessment costs only $150.00 and is credited to the applicant’s fees payable if he/she proceeds to instruct our spouse visa lawyers in the eastern suburbs to proceed with an application. In all instances, lodgement fees (which can be quite substantial) once paid to the Australian Department of Immigration are non-refundable. Therefore the $150.00 assessment fee paid is money well spent.

9. Please note that the immigration information provided in this website is a guide only. You are advised to contact James Tan Immigration Consultants or the Department of Immigration & Border Protection for specific answers to any question affecting your case. For a prompt reply to any query in regards to your case, you are invited to submit your confidential completed Assessment Form to our spouse visa lawyers in the eastern suburbs of Melbourne for an accurate and quick assessment of your specific case.

Professional Accreditations